новые флеш игры.

Электронные компоненты и устройства - Рынок электроники

Модуль двунаправленной передачи Avago Technologies 40G MMF QSFP+ для центров сбора данных и облачных инфраструктур

Родительская категория: Рынок Категория: Компоненты и устройства

Шаблоны Joomla здесь.

Двунаправленная оптоволоконная система обеспечивает беспрепятственную передачу 10G и 40G Ethernet

 

Двунаправленная оптоволоконная система обеспечивает беспрепятственную передачу 10G и 40G Ethernet, используя преимущества существующей кабельной инфраструктуры 10G MMF.

Компания Avago Technologies представила двунаправленный многомодовый волоконный трансивер AFBR-79EBPZ QSFP+, разработанный для высокоскоростных сетевых приложений и центров сбора и обработки данных.

Модуль основан на инновационной оптике 2x20G BiDi. Он обепечивает связи 40GbE по существующим линиям LC-дуплексного многомодового волокна 10G. Модуль AFBR-79EBPZ поддерживает скорости передачи данных 40GbE на расстояние 100 м через OM3 волокно и на расстояние 150 м – через OM4 волокно.

Особенности трансивера Avago 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+:

• используется проверенная система с двунаправленным оптоволокном 40G;

• обеспечивает экономный и беспрепятственный переход от 10G к 40G Ethernet с использованием существующей 10G MMF кабельной инфраструктуры;

• работает через 2 кабеля с LC коннектором в отличие от 8 волокон с MPO коннектором, характерным для традиционных решений 40G QSFP+ MMF;

• совместим с электрической спецификацией 40GbE XLPPI IEEE 802.3ba-2010;

• совместим со спецификацией QSFP+ SFF-8436.

 

Avago Technologies Announces General Availability of 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+ Transceiver for Data Centers and Cloud Infrastructure

Field-proven Bidirectional Fiber Optics Solution Provides Seamless Transition from 10G to 40G Ethernet Leveraging Existing 10G MMF Cabling Infrastructure
SAN JOSE, Calif., and SINGAPORE , August 11, 2015

 

Avago Technologies (NASDAQ: AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, storage and industrial applications, today announced the general availability of its 40G bidirectional (BiDi) multimode fiber (MMF) QSFP+ transceiver module, the AFBR-79EBPZ, designed for high-speed data center interconnect and networking applications. Based on innovative 2x20G BiDi optics, the module enables 40GbE links on existing installed LC duplex multimode fiber of 10G network, providing a cost-effective upgrade path to 40G Ethernet in the data center. The AFBR-79EBPZ supports 40GbE data transfer over 100 meters of OM3 fiber or 150 meters of OM4 fiber.

 
Avago 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+ Transceiver Highlights
  • Field-proven 40G bidirectional fiber optics solution
  • Provides seamless and cost-effective transition from 10G to 40G Ethernet using existing 10G MMF cabling infrastructure
  • Operates over two fibers with LC connector as opposed to 8 fibers with MPO connector of conventional 40G QSFP+ MMF solutions
  • Compliant to 40GbE XLPPI electrical specification per IEEE 802.3ba-2010
  • Compliant to QSFP+ SFF-8436 specification

“Avago is the industry leader in providing high-speed optical interconnects with an extensive portfolio of highly differentiated, cost-effective solutions that enables the data center network transition to 40G Ethernet”, said Philip Gadd, senior vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago. “Our 40G BiDi transceiver technology is an important breakthrough that has facilitated many of our end customers to transition from 10G to 40G network to meet the ever increasing demand for bandwidth. With the general availability of Avago 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+ transceiver, there will be an accelerated market adoption of 40G Ethernet for data centers.”

“40G Ethernet is an important technology in the data center as enterprises transition the aggregation/spine layers of their network towards higher speeds,” said Alan Weckel, Vice President of Ethernet Switch Market research at Dell’Oro Group. “As this transition occurs, we expect 40G Ethernet switches to surpass 10 million ports in 2017, almost a four-fold increase from 2014 levels, especially with the increased availability of high ROI, low TCO solutions that leverage the existing 10G cabling infrastructure,” Weckel explained.

Product Availability
Avago has shipped high volume production quantities of the 40G BiDi fiber optics solution and is now accepting orders for the AFBR-79EBPZ. Please contact your local Avago Technologies sales representative for samples and pricing.

 

лимузин на свадьбу.
Компания Сансити

ipad-disassembled

Читайте также:

Календарь событий электроники

Новости гаджетов

Последние новости